Background-image
Sponsors & Partners
Team+Apparel+by+Harbor+Graphics
Han%27s+Paddles
Northwest+Swim+Shop
GoodSearch
Gold+Member
PNS+LSC
USA+Swimming
Hammer+Nutrition
Waterwise
Thorne
Colgan+Institute
Albertson
Sponsors
Hall of Fame

 

OLYMPIC GAMES

Kaye Hall

1968 - Mexico City, Mexico

2 Gold Medals - 100M Back, 400M Medley Relay

1 Bronze Medal - 200M Back

Barbara Mitchell

1972 - Munich, Germany

200M Breast

Chuck Richards

1972 - Munich, Germany

Pentathlon

Miriam Smith

1976 - Montreal, Canada

200M Back

Dana Kirk

2004 - Athens, Greece   

Nathan Adrian
2008 - Beijing, China
1 Gold Medal, 4x100 Freestyle Relay

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dave Hannula

1975 - Cali, Columbia

4th, 400M Individual Medley

PAN AMERICAN GAMES

Kaye Hall

1967 - Montreal, Canada

Silver medal, 100M Back

Dana Kirk

2003 - Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

Bronze medal, 100M Fly

Bronze medal, 200M Fly

GOODWILL GAMES

Dana Kirk

2001 - Brisbane, Australia

50, 100, 200 Fly and Relay events

SENIOR NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

Kaye Hall

1967 -100Y Back

1968 - 100Y Back, 200Y Back

Dave Hannula

1975 - 400M individual Medley

Bob Jackson

1984 - 100M Breast

Dana Kirk

2001 - 100M Fly

WORLD STUDENT GAMES

Kaye Hall

1970 - Turin. Italy

3 Gold medals - 100M Back, 400M Free Relay, 400M Medley Relay

Jack Horsley

1970 - Turin, Italy

200M Back

Dick Hannula

1977 - Sophia, Bulgaria

Gold medals - 400M Free, 800M Free Relay

Janet Buchan

1979 - Mexico City

1 Gold medal - 400M Individual Medley

Bob Jackson

1981 - Rumania

100M Breast

WORLD RECORDS

Kaye Hall

1968 - 100M Back, long course (also Olympic Record)

AMERlCAN RECORDS

Kaye Hall

1967 & 1968 -(SC)_ 100Y Back, 100M Back, 200M Back 110Y Back, 220Y Back (LC): 100M Back

Dave Hannula

1972 - 200M Individual Medley (SC)

Janet Buchan

1978 - 400M Individual Medley (SC)

Dan Hannula, Bob Music, Dennis Larsen, Kurt Knipher

1971 - 800M Free Relay (SC)

1971 - 400M Free Relay (SC)

Dan Hannula, Steve Bobko, Mark Smith, Dick Hannula

1974 - 800M Free Relay (SC)

Dave Hannula, Steve Van Wart, Rod Stewart, Dick Hannula

1974 - 400M Free Relay (SC)

Dick Hannula, Mark Smith, Dave Hannula, Dan Hannula

1974 - 800M Free Relay (LC)

NATIONAL HIGH-SCHOOL RECORDS

Dick Hannula

1975 -200Y Free, 500Y Free

INTERNATIONAL SWIMMING HALL OF FAME

Kaye Hall - 1979

Coach Dick Hannula - 1987

OTHER USA NATIONAL TEAM MEMBERS

Kaye Hall

1969 - South America

Dick Hannula

1975 - Israel - Hapoel Games

Dave Hannula

1975 - Japan

1976 - Egypt

Miriam Smith

1977 - Russia

Janet Buchan

1978 - France, Holland

Bob Jackson

1985 - Sweden - Germany

TOP 25 WORLD RANKING HAS BEEN ACHIEVED BY.

Kaye Hall

Barbara Mitchell

Debe Gratias

Miriam Smith

Dennis Larsen

Dan Hannula

Dave Hannula

Dick Hannula

Jack Horsley

Chuck Richards

Janet Buchan

Bob Jackson

Yolande VanderStraten

Trever Gray

Dana Kirk
Nathan Adrian

SENIOR NATIONAL FINALISTS (TOP 8)

Kaye Hall

In addition to 3 National Championships, Kaye Hall was second six times, one of which was in the 100Y Free in addition to Backstroke. She also placed third once, and fourth twice.

Dan Hannula

1970 - 7th 200Y Free: 1971 - 5th in 200M Free and 400M Free, 1972 - 6th in 200Y Free.

Jack Horsey

1970 5th 200M Back; 6th 100M Back.

Dennis Larsen

1969 -5th 1500M Free; 1970 - 6th 1650Y Free.

Debe Gratias

1970 - 6th 100M Breast; 197 I- 8th 100Y Breast

Barbara Mitchell

1970 - 4th 200M Breast, placed 3rd in 200 Breast three times-, finalist or consolation finalist in breaststroke events and the 400 IM 20 times from 1970 through 1977.

Dave Hannula

In addition to I National Championship, Dave was a finalist or consolation finalist from 1971 through 1977. He placed in the Big Finals on seven occasions in the individual medley events.

Terry Utigard

1973 - 8th in 100Y Breast.

Steve Van Wart

1971 - 7th in 200M Breast.

Rod Stewart

1973 - Finalist 200Y Butterfly.

Miriam Smith

1975 - 1977, placing 5th, 7th on three occasions and 8th once in the 100 and 200 Backstroke.

Dick Hannula

1975 - 3rd in the 200Y Free, 7th in the 1650Y Free.

Mark Smith

1970 - 8th in 200M Free.

Janet Buchan

Progressing from 7th to 2nd in four finalist placings in the 400 IM from 1977 through 1980,

Yolande VanderStraten

1981 - Placed 4th in 100Y Back and 200Y Back.

Bob Jackson

1981 - 5th in the 100Y Breast. 1982 - 3rd in the 100Y Breast; 1984 - 1st in l 00M Breast: 1985/1986 - 2nd in 100 Breast.

Robb Powers

1984 - 7th in 100M Breast.

Roxanne Carlton

1986 - 8th in 400Y IM

Susan Lenth

1987 - 7th in 100Y Breast (NCAA Div. 1) 1989 - 4th in 100 Breast

Dana Powers

1987 - 7th in 100Y Butterfly.

Kathryn C. Cline

1988 - 5th in 100M Back 1990 - 5th in 100Y & 200Y Back

Christian Jacobson

1997 - 6th in 200Y Back.

Trever Grey

1999 - 3rd in 200M Back 2000 - 7th 200M Back

Dana Kirk

2001 - 1st 100M Fly, 2nd 200M Fly

Women 400 Medley Relay

4th - 1970 (LC)

8th - 1986 (LC)

8th - 1987 (LC)

8th - 1988 (LC)

7th - 1990 (SC)

Men 400 Medley Relay

7th - 1973 (SC)

6th - 1973 (LC)

Men 400 Free Relay

8th - 1971 (SC)

8th - 1973 (SC)

5th - 1974 (LC)

Men 800 Free Relay

6th - 1969 (SC)

5th - l969(LC )

5th - 1970 (LC)

6th - 1971 (SC)

3rd - 1974 (LC)

8th - 1974 (SC)

Honorable Mention

TSC individual event Senior National consolation finalists. Their names and highest placement include: Kurt Knipher (15th), Cathy Heisler (12th), Gary Fregeau (16th), Scott Seelye (14th), Steve Dougherty (9th), Joe Rebelling ( 16th), Paige Wright (12th), Rhonda Rhoades (12th), Alycia Ladd (9th), Kristin Veal (12th)